Sarhat holds M.S. in Architecture and Ph.D. in Urban Planning from National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia. During 2004-2017 he worked as an Associate Professor at the Chair of Urban Planning of the same university. Currently he is an Adjunct Lecturer at the Acopian Center for Environment of the American University of Armenia. His fields of interest are urban design qualities and policies on urban development. He is the author of around twenty publications and also magazine articles. In 2016 he was appointed curator of Armenian National Pavilion at the Venice Architecture Biennale. More info can be found at: www.linkedin.com/in/sarhat.
Sarhat Petrosyan
Araksya holds B.A. in English and International Tourism and M.A. in European Studies from Yerevan State Linguistic University after Brusov. In 2014 she accomplished a one-year certificate course at the American University of Armenia, majoring in Theory and History of Translation Studies. Back in 2006, she studied as an exchange student at IUPUI (Indiana University Purdue University in Indianapolis), with a major in American Studies. Her main fields of interest are film and manuscript translation, as well as event organization and coordination. Araksya joined urbanlab team in June 2017. More can be found here: www.linkedin.com/in/Araksya
Araksya Beglaryan
Armine holds M.A. in Translation Studies from Yerevan State Linguistic University. Since 2007 she has worked at the National Gallery of Armenia and the Cafesjian Center for the Arts as a tour guide, curatorial and registrar assistant. She completed a 2-month internship at the Peggy Guggenheim Collection in Venice, 2015. Her main fields of interest are museum studies and cultural heritage preservation. Armine specializes also in translation of art terms, albums and catalogs.
Armine Bachachyan
Armine holds B.A. in Architecture from National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia (2009) and M.A. in Design from Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts (2013). In 2008 she participated in Urban Heritage Assessment Project of Shoushi town, in particular on measurements of up to 200 historical buildings. During 2012-2015 Armine worked as an architect at Quelque-Chose architectural studio on design and development of projects in Switzerland and had a 3-month internship in Germann & Achermann AG, Altdorf (Switzerland). Check out more here: www.linkedin.com/in/armine-shahbazyan.
Armine Shahbazyan
Anush holds M․S․ in architecture from National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia. For a period of 9 years following graduation she worked for 2 biggest international architecture companies in Moscow and for a London based architectural bureau in Yerevan, working on the projects of New terminal of Domodedovo International Airport, UWC Dilijan School, Halidzor Touristic Center Master Plan, large scale master planning projects, mixed-use buildings, commercial, residential and public buildings. Anush has also participated in numerous workshops and competitions receiving various awards. She joined urbanlab team in March 2017.