Araksya holds B.A. in English and International Tourism and M.A. in European Studies from Yerevan State Linguistic University after Brusov. In 2014 she accomplished a one-year certificate course at the American University of Armenia, majoring in Theory and History of Translation Studies. Back in 2006, she studied as an exchange student at IUPUI (Indiana University Purdue University in Indianapolis), with a major in American Studies. Her main fields of interest are film and manuscript translation, as well as event organization and coordination. Araksya joined urbanlab team in June 2017. More can be found here: www.linkedin.com/in/Araksya
Ruzan Khacahtryan is a journalist and has worked for different mass media – magazines, newspapers, radio, TV, as well as for several websites. The longest part of her professional career was with Radio Free Europe / Radio Liberty,  at its offices in Munich, Prague and Yerevan.
Ruzan has lectured at Yerevan State University, faculty of Journalism. She served as press secretary to the Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan. Her recent civil service was within Cadastre Committee of Armenia, serving as media representative between 2018-2019. She has published a novel called “Wet City” (1996) as well as a handbook “The Tyro Journalist’s Book” (2014).
Ruzan Khachatryan
Arpa holds M.S. in Architecture from National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia (2009)․ In 2010 within the framework of “Best Design Proposal of the Year” contest held in Moscow as part of the 18th Review of the International Association of Unions of Architects, she received first degree diploma for her thesis work titled “Theme Park on the Shores of Lake Karnut”. Arpa has worked for a number of architecture studios, as well as acted as a freelancer. The scope of her interests includes architecture, design, architectural visualization and photography.
Arpa Hambarchian
Gurgen hold BS from National Polytechnic University of Armenia. He joined our team from the very first day of its establishment. Being a freelance IT consultant, he also provides consultation to a number of organisations, among them American Councils Armenia, Achajour Natural Food chain of cafes, etc.
Gurgen Evoyan
Gagik is the youngest member of our team, who joined us as an intern in March 2018, later being promoted to a Project Coordinator. He holds B.A. in Architecture from National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia (2019). He loves getting involved in various opportunities, be that participation in workshop or volunteering in film festival. His scope of interests includes web design, branding and programming, as well as reading.
Gagik Khachatryan
Sarhat holds M.S. in Architecture and Ph.D. in Urban Planning from National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia. During 2004-2017 he worked as an Associate Professor at the Chair of Urban Planning of the same university. His fields of interest are urban design qualities and policies on urban development. He is the author of around twenty publications and also magazine articles. In 2016 he was appointed curator of Armenian National Pavilion at the Venice Architecture Biennale. He was director of urbanlab from its establishement till August 2018. In August 2018 Sarhat joined the government, being being appointed to the Head of the Cadastre Committee of Armenia. Sarhat resigned from this post in November 2019.
More info can be found at: www.linkedin.com/in/sarhat.